Profile

DLG BW purchases dried Marula stones or "pips" from harvesters in many villages in Botswana. The Marula pips are processed into Marula oil for the international cosmetic industry,

Marula Oil ( Sclerocarya birrea seed oil ) offers a rare fatty acid makeup. This unique property delivers potent moisturization while still having clean and fast absorption. The nutrient-rich oil demonstrates impressive anti-oxidant action, penetrates deep into the dermis layer of the skin, and locks in moisture. The perfect proportion of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the skin’s surface. This results in noticeably smooth and well protected skin in under a minute–without a greasy residue. Given its many qualities, cold pressed virgin Marula oil works well in conditioners, moisturizers, lotions, and more.

Fresh Marula fruit is processed into pulp and puree for the food industry. Marula seed cake, a by-product of oil processing, becomes a high-protein animal food.

Both Marula oil and Marula seed cake are certified organic.